Pioneer and Sub-Pioneer families ~ Nelson ~ Nesselrodt

A complete record of the pioneers of a county should cover these facts : the name of each pioneer, the full maiden name of his wife, the national origin of both man and wife, and the country, state, county, or town that the couple moved from; the full names of their descendants, generation by generation, and the names of the persons they married; dates of birth, marriage and death; facts as to residence, occupation, civil and military services, and other matters of interest.

But where a county has been settled more than a century and a half, where no systematic genealogical records have been kept and preserved, and where no newspaper has existed for more than a small fraction of the time, no such degree of completeness can be reached, even with an unlimited amount of time at the disposal of the local historian. Abbreviations used on page.

Nelson. (A) Thomas (Martha ____) - ch? - John (Sarah Stearns) no own brother-when over 60 rode to Ky. to visit his half brother and sister,-old in 1794.
    Fam. of John: 1. John (____ ____)-O. after 1795- grew rich. 2. Isaac (Elizabeth McCartney, Hld, m. 1799- Kate Pennington, m. 1827-b. 1773, d. 1850-Benham Nelson's. 3. William (Margaret McCartney, sister to Elizabeth) -Ind. 4. Absalom (Jennie McCartney, another sister) - Jacob Nelson's. 5. Benham (Susannah Wilfong) d. Norfolk, 1813* 6. Elijah (Mary M. Kinkead)-Henry Judy's -drowned in Judy ford, 1845* 7. Solomon. 8. Jonathan (Hannah Harrar, Ky)-Dry Run. 9. Winnie (Thomas Sumerfield). 10. girl ( Wyatt). 11. girl (____ Summerfield). 12. Benjamin (Delpha Arbaugh)-O. 13. Hannah (Joseph Mallow)-m. 1821.
     Line of Isaac: 1. Jesse (Susannah Wilfong) m. 1821 111. 2. Daniel (Eliza Nelson, Catharine Lambert). 8. Solomon (____ Cunningham)-Little Kanawha. 4. Susan (James Lambert)-Tkr. 5. Hannah (____ Lambert)-Little Kanawha. By 2nd m.-6. Elijah (Hannah Nelson, Catharine Wilfong)-Rph. 7. Job (Amanda Wilfong)-b. 1819, d. 1894. 8. William (____ Summerfield, Rph.-Sidney Jordan, Mary E. Blizzard)-Hld. 9. Isaac J. (Susan Porter). 10. Eve (Jacob Vandeventer). 11. Sarah (Wesley Blizzard). 12, Prudence (Joseph Arbogast). 13. Rhua (Robert Nelson. O. John Turner). 14. Mary (Obadiah Lambert, Daniel Hedrick).
Br. of Daniel: 1. Samuel P. (Felicia Lambert, Mary A. Keister)-Kline. 2. Elizabeth (James Lambert. 3. Jane (Jesse Lambert). 4. Ellen (John White, Rph). 5. Morrison (____ ____) O. 6. Elijah (Rph)*, 7. Eli-S-F. 8. Daniel-Va. 9 others.
    Br. of Elijah: l. Jane (Conrad Taylor)-Rph. 2. Evelyn (Martin Hedrick). 3. Samuel K. (Elizabeth King, Upshur) -Rph. By 2nd m.-4. Lucinda (John Smith, Rph). 5. Edward (Mrs. ____ Pirkey, Va)-Rph. 6. Mary S. (Rph).
    Br. of Job: 1. Jacob W. (Huldah Raines). 2. Isabel (James W. Bible). 3. Stewart (Mary E. Wilfong). 4. Mary J. (Seymour McDonald). 5. Sarah E. (Isaac J. Nelson) -Rph. 6. Joseph W. (Martha A. Hedrick). 7. Susan E. (Martin Vandeventer). 8. Janetta (Caleb Sheets, Rkm)*
    Ch. of Jacob W.; Walter (Lottie Warner), Howard (Mamie Nelson), Lottie Pinkney, Caddie (Otterbein Kline).
    Ch. of Stewart: Jacob (d), Charles C. (Lora L. Nelson, Cora V. Stoutermire), Maud (Jonathan Nelson), Julia, Mamie (Howard Nelson). Ernest, Clifton P. (d).
    Ch. of Joseph W. Otterbein (dy), Claudius (Una Stump) -Rph, Minnie (Elmer Ketterman), Solon, Martin, Grover (dy), Garnett, Gordon, Herman.
    Br. of William:-By 2nd m:-1. Adam-b. 1850. 2. Rachel (George Simmons). 3. others-Hid, Poca, etc.
    Br. of Isaac J.-Amanda (Adonijah Jordan, Rph), Job, (Catharine Mallow, Rph), Sarah J. (Ada Sponaugle), Hester (William Jordan, Rph)*, Rosanna (Benjamin Mallow, Rph)* Jacob L. (Rena Lantz).
    Line of Absalom: 1. Abel (Sarah S. Nelson)-b. 1808. d. 1878. 2. Sarah d. 28. 3. Amanda (John Turner). 4. Elizabeth (Samuel Bonner)-Tkr. 5. Eliza (Jacob Wilfong).
    Br. of Abe: Elizabeth (William Arbaugh), Hannah C. (Isaac Arbaugh), Jonathan (Virginia Wilfong), Absalom (Margaret Wimer)-k, Elijah (Elizabeth Thompson), Benham (Elizabeth Thompson), William (Elizabeth Bland), Virginia (Marcellus Bennett). 5-dy.
    C. of Benham: 1. Edna J. (Coy Nelson). 2. Clay C. (Lillie M. Hinkle)-Ind. 3. Allen H. (Chloe Lambert). 4. Arthur. 5. inf. dy
    Line of Elijah: 1. Samuel K. (Susan Harper) b. 1811. 2. John (____ Harman). 3. Elijah (Margaret Jordan.) 4. Solomon (Mary Mullenax). 5. Jonathan -drowned with father. 6. Jacob (Sarah Mullenax). 7. Susan (Elijah Nelson). 8. Jennie (Joseph Nelson). 9. Sarah (Daniel Nelson). 10. Elizabeth (William Mullenax). 11. Margaret (Jacob Mullenax, Samson Jordan.) 12. Mary. By 2nd m. - 13. Lucinda (John Smith, Rph)* 14. Edward (Mrs. Pirkey, Va)-Rph. 15. Mary S. (Rph)*
    Line of Jonathan: 1. Sarah (Abel Nelson). 2. Allen H. (Rebecca Lawrence) b. Dec. 29, 1813, d. 189- 3. Absalom H. (Susan Calhoun) b. 1816, k. 186- 4. Elizabeth (Jacob Cassell). 5. Jonathan (Elizabeth Wilfong)-Ark. 6. Robert J. (Margaret Mullenax, Jane Rexroad, Hinkle) b. 1823, d. 1905.
    Br. of Allen H. 1. Susan (James Mullenax). 2. Robert L. (Catharine Hinkle)-Clarksburg. 3. B. Franklin (Jane Mullenax, Jane Hinkle, Sarah Sponaugle). 4. Elizabeth 5 Amos L. (Ellen Mullenax, Ellen Marshall)-Dry Run. 6. H. Scott (Christian Lantz)-Beverley. 7. Philip P. (Lucy Mullenax).
    Ch. of B. Franklin: By 2nd m.-Julia (Samuel Bennett): By 3rd m.-Cordelia (Philip H. Kisamore). Martha S. (Pleasant Kisamore). Bertie (Johnson Teter). Laura R. (dy), Henry H., Jason E. (d), Lula E. (dy), Margaret V.     
    Ch. of Amos L. Z M. (Sarah Judy), Ora A. (dy), Lucy (O____ Z. Teter Rph)* Clen, Osie, (Owen Harper).

    Ch. of Philip P. Dosia (Robert Warner), Merle (teacher), Frederick (Margaret Hammer), Kate (Wilber Warner), Mabel, Paul (Jane Waybright), Margie.
    Br. of Absalom H. Emily J. (Joseph Warner) b. 1845, Hannah V. (Peter Warner), Sarah (Elbridge Hinkle), Margaret (Amby Rexroad), Martha (Frank Thompson), L. Robert (dy), James M. (Lavina Hinkle), William (Frances Mullenax, Lillie Cassell), Jonathan (Maud Nelson), Stewart (Mary J. Hinkle)., Mary S. (Adam Moyers).
    Ch. of James M. Elizabeth S., Effie L.
    Ch. of William: Vernon, Myrtle.
    Ch. of Jonathan; Madie Eva, others.
    Ch. of Steward; Edward, Ettie, May, Ada.
    Br. of Robert J. 1. Alexander. 2. Leander-dy. 3. John (Angle Lambert)-Poca. 4. Joanna-Kas. 5. Mary A. (Columbus Bonner, Rph)* 6. Rosetta- dy. 7. Lafayette (Christina Lawrence). 8. Eliakum (____Harper, Kas.)* 9. Hugh Wimer, Ill.)* By 2nd m.-10. Hoy (Edna J. Nelson). 11. Varley. 12. Phoebe (Bert Lambert). 13. Florence (Howard Arbogast, Lloyd Lambert).
    (B) Absalom C. (Elizabeth Helmick)-b. 1824-ch.-1. Edith (Theodore G. Montony). 2. Delilah (Va)* 3. Abel (Rachel Turner). 4. Jehu (Rph)-Tkr. 5. Ellen (Samson Mick). 6. Irene (Va.)* 7. Absalom (____ Ketterman)-Tkr.

Nesselrodt. Frederick (Elizabeth Fullmer)-b. 1746, d. 1835-ch.-1. Lewis (Shen.)*. 2. Samuel (Shen.)*. 3. Philip (Catharine Hartman, Coffman)-b. 1797. 4. Elizabeth (John Mitchell). 5. Mary (Hdy)*. 6. John (Sarah ____)-Aug. 7. Frederick (Lydia Yankee)-m. 1812. 8. George-Aug. 9. Solomon (Asenath Yankee)-b. 1802.
    Br. of Philip:-1. Margaret-b. 1831. 2. Phoebe (Reuben Riggleman, Hdy)*. 3. Mary (Jacob Ritchie. Rkm)*. 4. Sarah (Jesse Mitchell)-b. 1837. 5. Ann. 6. John-Keyser. 7. Margaret. 8. Jacob-k. By 2nd m.-9. Simeon H. 10. Susan (Benjamin Mitchell)-Mo. 11. Peter (Susan Simmons). 12. Charles B. (Martha Shaver). 13. Hannah (Rkm)*.
    Br. of Frederick:-1. William (Rachel Turner). 2. Noah -W. 3. Job-Shen. 4. others?. Ch. of William.-1. Jackson (Susan S. Shaver). 2. Alice (Henry Nesselrodt). 3. Benjamin F. (Eva F. Dove)-Ft. S. 4. James (Eliza Mitchell)-Hamp. 5. Sarah J. (William Kuykendall).
    C. of Benjamin F. Noah J., Rhoda V., Frances L., John F., Gilbert. Effie E., Leslie F., Carroll E.
    Br. of Solomon:-Amos W. (Eliza Mitchell)-b. 1839.-W. 2. Judith R. (Daniel R. Hartman). 3. Mary E. 4. Sarah (Shen.)*. 5. William S. (Mary R. Mitchell). 6. Amelia W. (Absalom Brady).
    Ch. of William S.-William S., Mahala S. (Albert E. Smith), Mary D. E.

Pendleton County West Virginia AHGP

Source: History Of Pendleton County West Virginia By Oren F. Morton, Franklin, West Virginia Published By The Author, 1910.

 

Please Come back Soon!!

Back to AHGP

This page was last updated Tuesday, 14-Mar-2017 22:16:08 EDT

Copyright August @2011 - 2022 AHGP The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.


Hosted Free